Theme: [Re]Fresh Our H2O
High school student teams were invited to design technological solutions to address any problem facing humanity related to freshwater.

The conference was recorded.

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Saturday, April 9th
8:15 AM

2016 Innovation Challenge Event Program

Fariborz Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science

Portland State University

8:15 AM

9:45 AM

A Genetic Approach to Designing a Novel Biological Sensor to Monitor Water Contamination

Cynthia Bui, Madison High School
Anissa Rosbaugh, Madison High School
Israel Gonzalez, Madison High School
Julie Lu, Madison High School
Colin Kuhns, Madison High School
Joel Crandall, Madison High School
Alyssa Faulk, Madison High School
Miriam Nguyen, Madison High School

Portland State University

9:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Aqua Band

Jessica Peterson, Wilson High School
Sam Behrens, Wilson High School
Michael DeSimone, Wilson High School
Aiden Nelson, Wilson High School
Alexandra Leamy, Wilson High School

Portland State University

9:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Isolated Water Circulation and Filtration System

Adrik Gurganus, Metropolitan Learning Center
Mellonie Mwawai, Metropolitan Learning Center
Wysteria Cedillo-Nielsen, Metropolitan Learning Center
Morgan Rekart, Metropolitan Learning Center
Zander Hoffman, Metropolitan Learning Center

Portland State University

9:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Residential Greywater Recycling System

Sophia Bui, Benson Polytechnic High School
Clare Clark, Benson Polytechnic High School
Anthony Hoang, Benson Polytechnic High School
Kim Le, Benson Polytechnic High School
Skyler Mishler, Benson Polytechnic High School
Janette Soler, Benson Polytechnic High School
Teresa Tran, Benson Polytechnic High School

Portland State University

9:45 AM - 11:45 AM

12:30 PM

De La Salle Sensor

Shayla Adams, De La Salle North
Geraldine Hernandez, De La Salle North
Gloria Joseph, De La Salle North
Elias Taylor, De La Salle North
Elli Cooney, De La Salle North

Portland State University

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

LARC: Local Agricultural Resource Conservation

Dash Justice, Portland Youth Builders
Josh Davis, Portland Youth Builders
Sid Crumble, Portland Youth Builders
Ashlie Kinney, Portland Youth Builders

Portland State University

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

puddl: Gamifying Water Conservation

Quince Assenberg, Franklin High School
Jack Chen, Franklin High School
Denny Glenn, Franklin High School
Jessica Lam, Franklin High School

Portland State University

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Small Scale Water Filtration Project

Elaine Yang, Lincoln High School
Lang Ming, Lincoln High School
Alex Tees, Lincoln High School
Lauren Galle, Lincoln High School
Tristan Coffey, Lincoln High School
Andria Tattersfield, Lincoln High School
Colin Brock, Lincoln High School

Portland State University

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM