The 31st annual Young Historians Conference was held virtually via Zoom May 19, 2021. See the conference web page for more information: Young Historians Conference

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Wednesday, May 19th
1:00 PM

Welcome and Full Program with Abstracts

Jennifer Kerns, Portland State University
Karen Bjork, Portland State University

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

1:20 PM

Session 1: Panel 1 (Video) -- Colonial Settler Policies And Practices And Their Impact On Local Communities

Katrine Barber, Portland State University
Ruby Lewis, St. Mary's Academy
Sara E. Shallenberger, Lakeridge High School
Madeleine G. Stewart, Lakeridge High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 1: Presenter 1 (Paper) -- “To Hell or Connaught:” How British Colonizers Both Caused and Benefitted from the Irish Potato Famine

Ruby Lewis

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 1: Presenter 2 (Paper) -- The Rogue River War 1855-1856

Sara E. Shallenberger, Lakeridge High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 1: Presenter 3 (Paper) -- The Alaska Native Claim Settlement Act: The Impact on Alaskan Natives

Madeleine G. Stewart, Lakeridge High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 2 (Video) -- Marginalized Communities: Perceptions and Resistance

Jennifer Selwyn, Portland State University
Brianna Michelle Anderson, Lakeridge High School
Charlotte Cody, St. Mary's Academy
Minami S. Powers, Grant High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 2: Presenter 1 (Paper) -- The Gay Rights Movement: A Reaction to the Lavender Scare

Brianna Michelle Anderson, Lakeridge High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 2: Presenter 2 (Paper) -- The Irish Language and Nationalism in the 20th Century

Charlotte Cody, St. Mary's Academy

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 2: Presenter 3 (Paper) -- Nonbinary Significance: Roles and Perceptions Throughout History

Minami S. Powers, Grant High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 3 (Video) -- U.S. Geopolitical Policy in the Modern Era

David Horowitz, Portland State University
Roselyn S. Dai, Lakeridge High School
Cole H. Powers, Lakeridge High School
Fevronia M. Van Sickle, St. Mary's Academy

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 3: Presenter 1 (Paper) -- Fight for Star Wars: The Reagan Doctrine and the Ending of the Cold War

Roselyn S. Dai, Lakeridge High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 3: Presenter 2 (Paper) -- Fighting For Freedom: Jazz and the Cold War

Cole H. Powers, Lakeridge High School

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

Session 1: Panel 3: Presenter 3 (Paper) -- The Reforms of Mikhail Gorbachev and Their Effect on the USSR

Fevronia M. Van Sickle, St. Mary's Academy

1:20 PM - 2:35 PM

2:45 PM

Session 2: Panel 1 (Video) -- Mystics, Indulgences, Witches and Power Dynamics in the Catholic Church

John S. Ott, Portland State University
Kasaundra A. Bonanno, Saint Marys Academy
Charlotte Levine, St. Mary’s Academy
Devika D. Narendra, Portland State University

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 1: Presenter 1 (Paper) -- The Struggle of the Soul Medieval Women Mystics and the Constraints of the Orthodoxy

Kasaundra A. Bonanno, Saint Marys Academy

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 1: Presenter 2 (Paper) -- Pope Leo X and the St. Peter’s Indulgence: The Accidental Path to Reformation and Church Fragmentation

Charlotte Levine, St. Mary’s Academy

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 1: Presenter 3 (Paper) -- Hunting Power through Witch Hunts in Early Modern Scotland

Devika D. Narendra, Portland State University

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 2 (Video) -- La Longue Durée of the History of Global Commodities and Practices

Thomas M. Luckett, Portland State University
Tobias B. Boudreau, Grant High School
Ben Iboshi, Grant High School
Celeste Johnson, Grant High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 2: Presenter 1 (Paper) -- A Brief History of Footwear

Tobias B. Boudreau, Grant High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 2: Presenter 2 (Paper) -- The History of Bathing: a Cross-Cultural Tradition

Ben Iboshi, Grant High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 2: Presenter 3 (Paper) -- Silver Mining and Commerce: Initiation of the Global Economy

Celeste Johnson, Grant High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 3 (Video) -- U.S. Racialized Policies and Their Effects

Patricia A. Schechter, Portland State University
Mete Bakircioglu, Lakeridge High School
Melanie Du, Lakeridge High School
Belise Nishimwe, St. Mary's Academy
Arianna S. Sinlapasai-Okamura, Lakeridge High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 3: Presenter 1 (Paper) -- Friend or Foe?: The American Response to the Armenian Genocide, 1890-1920

Mete Bakircioglu, Lakeridge High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 3: Presenter 2 (Paper) -- The Anti-Chinese Movement and the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882

Melanie Du, Lakeridge High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Session 2: Panel 3: Presenter 4 (Paper) -- Internment: The Legal Challenges and Effects of Displacement on Japanese Americans

Arianna S. Sinlapasai-Okamura, Lakeridge High School

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Awards Ceremony

Joy Beckett, Portland State University
Jennifer Kerns, Portland State University

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM