This collection includes applied planning projects created by Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MURP) students for the MURP Graduate Planning Workshop from the Toulan School of Urban Studies and Planning.

Planning projects require the development and evaluation of alternatives and include recommendations for courses of action. They are problem-centered, geographically-focused, and depend on direct community consultation and participation.

Follow

Submissions from 2016

PDF

The Value of Place: Planning for Walkability in the Tigard Triangle, Wala Abuhejleh, Ray Atkinson, Linn Davis, and Curtis Fisher

PDF

Night Access Plan, Lea Anderson, David Backes, Abe Moland, Taylor Phillips, Rae-Leigh Stark, and Shane Valle

PDF

Pathway 1000 Community Housing Plan, Kaitlin Berger, Anna Dearman, Beth Gilden, Karen Guillén-Chapman, and Jasmine Rucker

PDF

Lents Strong: Community Action Plan for a Livable, Affordable Neighborhood, Adam Brunelle, Drew DeVitis, Carson Groecki, Claire Lust, Katie Sellin, and John Todoroff

PDF

Westside Community Park: A Vision for Public Space, David Fiske, Nathen Lamb, Will Roberts, Kara Srnka, Grace Stainback, and Jeffrey Waldo

PDF

Washington County Affordable Housing Development Strategy, Mary Heberling, Hayley Mallen, Danelle Peterson, Jill Statz, and David Tetrick

Submissions from 2015

PDF

PAALF People's Plan: East Portland Pilot, Todd Borkowitz, Lorrie Chang, Christine Corrales, Leslee Humphrey, D. H. Strongheart, and Timothy Wood

PDF

The Slow Mo' Main Street Concept Plan, Brandi Campbell, Amanda Davidowitz, Neil Heller, Liz Kaster, Matt Lee, and Kathy Wilson

PDF

Green Loop SWPDX Concept Plan: Alignment and Design Treatment Recommendations for the Southwest Green Loop, Ashley Eaton, Brian Gunn, Jake Adams, Kate Washington, and Mohd Meidiansyah

PDF

Fourth Plain Forward: Action Plan for Vancouver's Multicultural Business District, Mandia Gonzales, Jamin Kimmell, Eddie Montejo, Lauren Patton, Kate Rogers, and Anthony Thompson

PDF

Getting Green to Work in the Northwest Industrial District, Stefan Heisler, Sara Ivey, Alexis Kelso, Ryu Sakuma, John Dornoff, and Dianne Yee

PDF

North Portland Greenway Trail Strategic Plan, Lewis Kelley, James DuBois, Savannah Erzen, Gena Gastaldi, Lisa Harrison, and Nick Stoll

PDF

tacHOMEa: Infill Tools for a Happy City, Anaïs Mathez, Michael Cynkar, Hannah Silver, and Nicholas Kobel

PDF

Cathedral Waterfront Plan, Mathangi Murthy, Tabitha Boschetti, Michelle Anderson, Saumya Kini, Rosa Lehman, and Violet Brown

Submissions from 2014

PDF

Tigard Walks (A Plan for Walkable Neighborhoods in Tigard), Chase Ballew, Mark Bernard, Jeremy Dalton, Laura Goodrich, Szilvia Hosser-Cox, and Steven McAtee

PDF

Downtown Portland Waterfront Activation Strategy, Rachel Cotton, Janai Kessi, Eve Nilenders, Lauren Russell, Andrew Yaden, and Jeremy Young

PDF

Washougal Waterfront (A Community Connected), Shannon Jamison, Sravya Garladenne, Michael Armstrong, Irene Kim, Julia Metz, and Victor Caesar

PDF

Gresham Opportunity Framework Plan, Belinda Judelman, Carlos Gonzalez, Hayley Pickus, Lori Parks, Mike Simpson, and Pamela N. Phan

PDF

Salem-Keizer Transit Flexible Service Plan, Darwin Moosavi, Brenda Martin, CJ Doxsee, Mike Sellinger, Lauren Wirtis, and Matt Berggren

PDF

Allen Boulevard Corridor Plan, Anna Wendt, Samantha Petty, JP McNeil, Taren Evans, August Benzow, and Art Graves

Submissions from 2013

PDF

Fresh Look Milwaukie: Downtown Road Map, Carine Arendes, Jeffery Butts, Ryan Lemay, Erica Smith, and Iren Taran

PDF

Not in Cully: Anti-displacement Strategies for the Cully Neighborhood, Ricardo Banuelos, Brooke Jordan, Rebecca Kennedy, Danell Norby, Erik Olsen, and Cary Watters

PDF

Lombard ReImagined, Kathryn Doherty-Chapman, Zef Wagner, Jake Warr, Jodi Jacobson-Swartfager, Rebecca Hamilton, and Brian Hurley

PDF

Alley Allies, Scotty Ellis, Katie Hughes, Derek Dauphin, Sarah Isbitz, Shavon Caldwell, and Liz Paterson

PDF

The South Kelso Revitalization Plan, Ashley Harris, Aaron Lande, Chris Myers, Beth Otto, John Verssue, and Kate Williams

PDF

Live It Up Downtown: A Framework for Housing in Downtown Oregon City, Jennifer Koch, Ryan Farncomb, Ian Matthews, Lina Menard, Kate Drennan, and Derek Abe

Submissions from 2012

PDF

On Solid Ground, John Boren, Michael Burnham, Jacob Nitchals, and Andrew Parish

PDF

Connect Cascade Locks: A Trails Plan for Economic Development, Danielle Fuchs, Michael Ahillen, Sarah Bronstein, Ellen Dorsey, Sara Morrissey, and Chloe Ritter

PDF

Toward an Age-Friendly Portland, Dawn Hanson, Mark Person, Garrett Phillips, Colin Rowan, Collin Roughton, and Alison Wicks

PDF

Neighborhood Main Streets: A Plan for Revitalizing Milwaukie’s Neighborhood Commercial Areas, Jay Higgins, Allison Moe, Kelly Moosbrugger, Levi Roberts, and Tony Vi

PDF

Imagine Holgate: Transit-oriented Community Vision Plan, Tara Sulzen, Chad Armstrong, Joshua Shaklee, Alex Steinberger, and Michael Weidmann

Submissions from 2011

PDF

Amplify PDX, Becky Bodonyi, Julia Crain, Rowan Steele, and David West

PDF

Vision Zero Oregon, Marielle Brown, Nick Falbo, Brandy Steffen, Michelle van Tijen, and Ben Weber

PDF

Olde Towne St Helens Historic Design Guidelines, Sadie Carney, Caitlin Francis, Drew Meisel, and Victor Sanders

PDF

Portland Mercado: Community Economic Development to Revitalize, Uplift, and Empower, Abigail Cermak, David Ruelas, Bridger Wineman, and Ellen Wyoming

PDF

Town Center Vision, Caroline Chapman, Jacqueline Gruber, and Neil Riordan

PDF

Reimagining Weston, Nathan Emerson, Zach Gustafson, Holly Howell, Carrie Pipinich, and Matthew Rohrbach

PDF

Reinventing the Wheel, Amy Hesse, April Cutter, Spencer Williams, and Reza Farhoodi

PDF

David Hill Urban Reserve Concept Plan, Joey Shearer, Misty Schymtzik, Lisa Peffer, Ryan Michie, Lindsey Kuipers, and Krissy Hostetler

Submissions from 2010

PDF

Harvesting Opportunity: A Strategic Vision for Farmworker Housing and Microenterprise in Washington County, Nadine Appenbrink, Raihana Ansary, Elizabeth Decker, Kate McQuillan, Karla Nelson, and Emily Picha

PDF

Willamette Park Assessment and Recommendations, Julia Babcock, Bernadette Le, Maren Murphy, and Amy Rossa

PDF

Oak Grove Neighborhood Center Plan, Adam Bartini, Åsa Bergman, Alicia Crain, Carley Francis, Kathryn McGovern, and Nathan McNeil

PDF

Gateway EcoDistrict Pilot Study, Michael Budds, Erin Reome, Dan Schauer, and Aaron Wilson

PDF

Reshaping the Planning AGEnda, Heidi Guenin, Bob Kellett, Vivian Siu, Lindsay Walker, and Jenny Weinstein

PDF

Roadway Not Improved: Exploring temporary uses and community-based alternatives for unimproved streets, Leah Hyman, Al Klein, Rani Boyle, Katie Lynd, and Emily Lieb

PDF

Growing Zenger Farm, Turhan Sonmez, Elizabeth Milner, Stacey Glenewinkel, and Kate Carone

Submissions from 2009

PDF

Foodability, Kim Armstrong, April Chastain, Stephanie VanRheen, Steve White, Elizabeth Chapin, and Julia Person

PDF

Humboldt Community Action Plan, Sara Bedinghaus, Nikolai Ursin, Morgan Masterman, Mark Gilbert, and Lizzy Warren

PDF

Cully Main Street: A Plan for Community-Serving Improvements, Daniel Costantino, Lani Edghill, Mary-Rain O'Meara, and Jason Wallace

PDF

No Vacancy, Becky Dann, Beth Somerfield, Emily Rice, and Briana Meier

PDF

Washington Park Access & Circulation Plan, Ray Delahanty, Cathy Cibor, Mallory Atkinson, Brendon Haggerty, Talia Jacobson, and David Amiton

PDF

20 Minutes in West Portland Park: Opportunities for Access, Ali DeMersseman, Dana Dickman, Nuin-Tara Key, Laura Spidell, and Sara Wright

PDF

Neighborhood Climate Action Planning Handbook, Hannah Dondy-Kaplan, Erica Timm, Beth Cohen, Dyami Valentine, Mariah VanZerr, and Devin Moller

Submissions from 2008

PDF

SE 122nd Avenue Enhancement Study, Alejandro Bancke, William Elder, Joy Hunt, Caroline Leary, Markus Mead, and Cassera Phipps

PDF

Vernonia 2020 Vision: A Plan for the Future, Mathew Berkow, Maria Ellis, Oren Eshel, Harleen Kaur, Terra Lingley, Colin Maher, Stephen Shackman, Ariana Tipper, and George Zaninovich

PDF

Bin Half Full: Construction Waste Recycling Solutions, Mary L. Grothaus, Melissa Johnston, Shaun Roland, Christina Skellenger, and Amy Twilegar

PDF

Food Cartology: Rethinking Urban Spaces as People Places, Hannah Kapell, Peter Katon, Amy Koski, Jingping Li, Colin Price, and Karen Thalhammer

PDF

Imagine 82nd, Jamison Kelleher, Sue Lewis, Daniel Pauly, Steven L. Szigethy, and Kenya D. Williams

Submissions from 2007

PDF

Main Street Parkrose, Doug Bruchs, Laura Butler, Todd Johnson, Sean McCusker, Brian Monberg, and Erik Rundell

PDF

Action Plan Report: Aurora 2017 Vision Implementation, Delia Chi, Diana Hale, Laurie Miskimins, Joe Recker, and Jeannine Rustad

PDF

Inclusive Business Prosperity in North/Northeast Portland, Max Coffman, Renee Garrels, Erin Grushon, Sarah LoGiudice, Sanela Ruznic, and Sara Vonde Veld

PDF

Mitgation and Conservation Banks: Report for River Plan Consideration, Matt Harding, John Hazlett, Matt Lustig, and Anita MacAuley

PDF

Westside Trail Feasibility Study: An Analysis of Opportunities and Constraints, Amanda Owings, Kate Lyman, Kim Voros, Paul Herman Wachana, Ted Reid, and Tomoko Kanai

Submissions from 2006

PDF

Milwaukie Ave Main Street Plan, Sine Adams, Matt Johnson, Lance Lindahl, Kate Marcello, and Erin Wilson

PDF

Going Public! Strategies for Meeting Public Restroom Need in Portland's Central City, Josh Ahmann, Kevin Bond, Warren Greaser, Sarah Selden, Amber Springberg, Kartik Srinivas, and Jon Swae

PDF

Local Lunches: Planning for Local Produce in Portland Schools, Lisa Anderson, Katherine Krajnak, Lisa Libby, Meghan MacKenzie, Sumi Malik, and Katie Shriver

PDF

Portland Farmer's Market 2006 Site Plan Update, Lesley Barewin, Steven Xuan Gao, Megan Lenahan, and Tim Van Wormer

PDF

Gateway Gardens Site Analysis, Chris Gage, Rory Renfro, Jessica Sarver, Ben Sturtz, and Nicole Wolters

PDF

Destination: Lents, Andrew Gulizia, Kristen Kibler, Vanessa Meyer, Rebecca Stavenjord, and Meganne Steele

PDF

Kalama's Front Yard: A Preliminary Waterfront Site Plan for the Port of Kalama, Kenneth Rencher, Michelle Miller, Lisa Hendriksen, and Leslie Hamilton

Submissions from 2005

PDF

Sustainable Development Strategy for Springwater Community - Gresham, Oregon: Recommendations for Sustainable Development Incentives, Gary Albrecht, Laurie Harris, Steve Hansen, Colin McConnaha, Darren Nichols, and Casey Nolan

PDF

Anti-Displacement Strategies: Nonprofit Organizations in Old Town Chinatown, Jenny Bajwa, Joanne Daunt, Sean Farrelly, Serah Overbeek, and Jessica Sladek

PDF

The Diggable City: Making Urban Agriculture a Planning Priority, Kevin Balmer, James Gill, Heather Kaplinger, Joe Miller, Melissa Peterson, Amanda Rhoads, Paul Rosenbloom, and Teak Wall

PDF

57th & Division Street Community Ownership Project, Brendan Buckley, Clark Henry, Stephen Shane, and Simone C. Wolter

PDF

Envision Park Place Neighborhood: Public Involvement for the Concept Plan, Sonoko Endo, Masud Hasan, Lake McTighe, Ryan Marquardt, Tom Moes, and Linda Murphy

PDF

The Urban Grind: Skateparks - Neighborhood Perceptions and Planning Realities, Ellie Fiore, Sarah Heinicke, Beth Ragel, and Laura Weigel

PDF

Roseway-Sandy Streetscape Concept Plan, Matt Lasky, Mike Tresidder, Jay Renkens, and Morgan Shook

Submissions from 2004

PDF

New Arrivals: Options for Successful Resettlement of the Somali Bantu, Aaron Abrams, Kristin Dahl, Ryan Hunter, Jennifer Kenny, and Angela Southwick

PDF

South Park Blocks Area Development Strategy: Priorities and Actions to Strengthen Neighborhood Identity, Lisa Abuaf, Natasha Detweiler, Steve Faust, Jennifer Mannhard, and Dan Zalkow

PDF

Building Active Communities: Linking Lents, Carolyn Bonner, Dan Bower, Heather Marren, Michael Rose, Beth Shuck, and Rania Wasfy

PDF

Sustainable Options for Division Street, Matt Burlin, William Hawley, Alisa Kane, David Moser, and Dana Visse

PDF

Outer South East Livable Infill Project, Debbie Collard, Kristine Dos Remedios, Krista Hornaday, Harper Kalin, Ying Lin, and Kris Sorensen

PDF

The Power of Place: Building Community Character on SE Division Street, Quinn Fahey, Josh Birks, Jeff Caudill, John Mermin, and Kenneth Radin

PDF

The Sullivan's Gulch Trail Study, Michael Hoffmann, Darren Muldoon, Joseph Schaefer, and Will Morgan

Submissions from 2003

PDF

A Road Map for Accessible, Affordable and Adaptable Broadband Telecommunications in Portland, Abdullah Al-Thabt, Jamison Cavallaro, David de la Rocha, Brendan C. Finn, and Jonathan Konkol

PDF

Hosford-Abernethy Bicycle and Pedestrian Connections: An Alternative Routes Analysis Linking SE Clinton Street and the Eastbank Esplanade, Shannon Axtell, Evan MacKenzie, Brady Smith, and Allison Wildman

PDF

Wildlife Crossings: Rethinking Road Design to Improve Safety and Reconnect Habitat, Theresa Carr, Radcliffe Dacanay, Kevin Drake, Charl Everson, Arianne Sperry, and Kerri Sullivan

PDF

An Inquiry into Portland's Canine Quandary: Recommendations for a Citywide Off-leash Program, Jeff Gimour, Heather Gundersen, Doug Miller, Emily Moore, and Amy Rose

PDF

Old Town Fairview: A Neighborhood Analysis and Implementation Strategy, Kristen Godkin, Johanna Hastay, Eve D. Pepos, Cathreen Richards, Thomas Soppe, and Peter Stiffler

PDF

Fostering Business Cohesion: The Greater Brooklyn Business Community, Shelley Holly, Dan Marchand, Katherine Prew, and Read Stapleton

PDF

Planning at the Roots: Low-income and Communities of Color in Portland, Oregon, Allison Parzych, Jennifer F. Porter, Shayna Rehberg, Sarah Ruether, and Gwen Sheinfeld

Submissions from 2002

PDF

Bridal Veil Mill Site: A Plan for Restoration, Bruce Barnett, Richard Friday, Elizabeth Freeston, Raef Porter, and Laurie Shiels

PDF

Trolley Trail: An Assessment of Opportunities and Constraints, Jennifer Bell, Michele Healy, Stacy Burnett, Beth Park, and Jennifer Shively

PDF

Environmental Middle School Making the Connection: Locally grown food and the Portland Public Schools' Meal program, Paul Bender, Daniela Brod, Lauren Maloney, April Siebenaler, and David Stocker

PDF

City of Sherwood Transit Plan, Keith Benjamin, Gary Berger, Shimon Isreal, Mauricio Leclerc, Ethan Spoo, and Carl Switzer

Submissions from 2001

PDF

Shared-Resource Housing: A Contemporary Approach to Community Living, José Alvarez, Danelle Isenhart, Mike Liefeld, Jeff Thierfelder, and Jesse Winterowd

PDF

Boise Neighborhood Gateway Project, Debra Andreades, Arif Khan, Emily Hughes, and Tony Konkol

PDF

Strengthening Small Business Clusters Serving Minority Communities, April Bertelsen, Jacob Brostoff, Lucia Ramirez, Angela Shibley, and Ernest Tipton

PDF

Sacred Heart Church: Supporting Materials for the Archdiocese Housing Office Development Application, Trina Buitron, David Gill, Tess Jordan, Eric King, and Rand Smith

PDF

The Beaumont-Wilshire Neighborhood Center Study: Land Use, Transportation, and Design on NE Fremont Street from NE 33rd to NE 50th Avenue, Marta Conkle, Lisa Selman, Beth St. Amand, Diane Sullivan, and Greg Theisen